[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 68 proposed by an initiative that was submitted to the county clerks and lieutenant governor for
69 certification and evaluation within two years preceding the date on which the application for
70 this initiative was filed.
71 (6) To evaluate whether the proposed law contains more than one subject under
72 Subsection (5)(d), the lieutenant governor shall apply the same standard provided in Utah
73 Constitution, Article VI, Section 22, which prohibits a bill from passing that contains more
74 than one subject.
75 Section 2. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
76 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
77 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
78 form:
79 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
80 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
81 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
82 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
83 Each signer says:
84 I have personally signed this petition;
85 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
86 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
87 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
88 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
89 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
90 hearings.)"
91 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each
92 initiative petition.
93 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
94 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;
95 (b) be ruled with a horizontal line [