[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 701 evidence that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate
702 statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
703 (iii) The Supreme Court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact estimate
704 to a master to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil
705 Procedure, Rule 53.
706 (c) The Supreme Court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate
707 for the measure that meets the requirements of this section.
708 Section 10. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
709 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
710 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
711 form:
712 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
713 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
714 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
715 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
716 Each signer says:
717 I have personally signed this petition;
718 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
719 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
720 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
721 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
722 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
723 hearings.)"
724 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each
725 initiative petition.
726 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
727 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;