[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1330 acquires or assesses under Section 17B-1-202 shall be:
1331 (a) subject to Section 17B-1-104.5 , elected by the owners of groundwater rights that
1332 are diverted within the local district;
1333 (b) appointed by the responsible body, as defined in Section 17B-1-201 ; or
1334 (c) elected or appointed as provided in Subsection (3).
1335 [
1336 Subsection 17B-1-203 (1)[
1337 methods of election or appointment under Subsection (1) or (2) to one or more other methods
1338 of election or appointment based upon milestones or events that the petition or resolution
1339 identifies.
1340 Section 23. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
1341 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
1342 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
1343 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
1344 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
1345 the process of creating the service area:
1346 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
1347 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
1348 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
1349 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
1350 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
1351 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
1352 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
1353 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
1354 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
1355 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
1356 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
1357 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
1358 gubernatorial election; or
1359 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
1360 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
1361 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
1362 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
1363 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
1364 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
1365 sufficiently in advance of the election; and
1366 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
1367 and
1368 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
1369 in Section 17B-1-306 .