[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] states are not allowed to regulate in the area? Is there an express preemption of state action?
The bill addresses areas also addressed by federal law such as accessing and disclosing
immigration information. Significantly, this bill provides a means by which a person may
employ an unauthorized alien in this state if the unauthorized alien is issued a state permit, and
the bill imposes state specific penalties that include both fines and loss of professional licenses
for hiring an unauthorized alien without a permit. Federal law, in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1324a, makes
it unlawful to hire, recruit ,or refer for a fee, an alien for employment in the United States
knowing that the alien is an unauthorized alien. This section further provides that "The
provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions
(other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a
fee for employment, unauthorized aliens."
The bill requires the executive branch to seek waivers that would authorize the state program,
but provides for implementation in the absence of such a waiver. Although federal law contains
measures to allow cooperation between the federal government and a state, the INA and related