[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 17 . the individual or the insurer that the individual is working for as a regular
18 salaried employee is found liable for a bad faith cause of action with respect to a
19 motor vehicle insurance coverage policy claim by court of competent
20 jurisdiction in a final unappealable judgment or order; and
21 . makes technical changes.
22 Money Appropriated in this Bill:
23 None
24 Other Special Clauses:
25 None
26 Utah Code Sections Affected:
27 AMENDS:
28 31A-26-201, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2010, Chapter 10
29
30 Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
31 Section 1. Section 31A-26-201 is amended to read:
32 31A-26-201. Requirement of license.
33 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
34 (a) a person may not perform, offer to perform, or solicit the opportunity to perform an
35 act of insurance adjusting without a valid license under Section 31A-26-203 ; and
36 (b) a person may not use the insurance adjusting services of another if the person
37 knows or should know that the one providing these services does not have a license as required
38 by law.
39 (2) The following are exempt from the license requirement of Subsection (1), when
40 acting in the indicated capacity:
41 (a) except as provided in Subsection (4), an individual engaged in insurance adjusting
42 as a regular salaried employee of, and not an independent contractor for, an insurer;
43 (b) an arbitrator or an umpire selected by the claimant and insurer to decide, alone or
44 with others, whether a claim should be paid and how much should be paid;
45 (c) an attorney at law acting in an attorney-client relationship;
46 (d) an insurance producer, but only as to:
47 (i) a class of insurance for which the insurance producer is licensed under Section
48 31A-23a-106 ; and
49 (ii) a claim adjusted on the request of an insurer for which the insurance producer is a
50 producer;
51 (e) a regular salaried employee of, and not an independent contractor for, a
52 policyholder or claimant under an insurance policy;
53 (f) an employee of a licensed insurance adjuster who provides only administrative or
54 clerical assistance;
55 (g) an individual who does not do insurance adjusting under Section 31A-26-102 , but
56 who is specially employed to obtain facts about a loss for or furnish technical assistance to a
57 licensed adjuster or a company adjuster, including:
58 (i) a photographer;
59 (ii) an estimator;
60 (iii) an appraiser;
61 (iv) a marine surveyor;
62 (v) a private detective;
63 (vi) an engineer; and
64 (vii) a handwriting expert;
65 (h) a holder of a group insurance policy, with respect to administrative activities in