[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1103 (ii) $23 of each registration fee collected under Subsection 41-1a-1206 (2)(b)."; and
1104 (2) not make the changes in H.B. 133 to Subsection 41-1a-1201 (7).
1105 Section 20. Coordinating H.B. 133 with H.B. 298 -- Modifying substantive
1106 language.
1107 If this H.B. 133 and H.B. 298, Motor Vehicle Safety Inspection Amendments, both pass
1108 and become law, the Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General
1109 Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for publication as of July 1, 2013:
1110 (1) modify Subsection 41-1a-1201 (8) as enacted in H.B. 298 to read as follows:
1111 "(8) (a) Ninety-four cents of each registration fee imposed under Subsections
1112 41-1a-1206 (1)(a) and (b) for each vehicle shall be deposited in the Public Safety Restricted
1113 Account created in Section 53-3-106 .
1114 (b) Seventy-one cents of each registration fee imposed under Subsections
1115 41-1a-1206 (2)(a) and (b) for each vehicle registered for a six-month registration period under
1116 Section 41-1a-215.5 shall be deposited in the Public Safety Restricted Account created in
1117 Section 53-3-106." ; and
1118 (2) modify Subsection 41-1a-1206 (2) as enacted in H.B. 133 to read as follows:
1119 "(2) At the time application is made for registration or renewal of registration of a