[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1462 post-funding appraisal review or quality control process in accordance with applicable
1463 appraisal standards; or
1464 [
1465
1466
1467 [
1468
1469 [
1470
1471 [
1472 [
1473 [
1474 [
1475 appraiser's independence, objectivity, or impartiality.
1476 [
1477
1478
1479
1480 (4) This section may not be construed to prohibit an appraisal management company
1481 from requesting that an appraiser:
1482 (a) provide additional information about the basis for a valuation; or
1483 (b) correct an objective factual error in an appraisal report.
1484 [
1485
1486
1487 Section 24. Section 61-2e-401 is amended to read:
1488 61-2e-401. Division authority -- Immunity.
1489 (1) (a) In addition to a power or duty expressly provided in this chapter, the division
1490 may:
1491 (i) receive and act on a complaint including:
1492 (A) taking action designed to obtain voluntary compliance with this chapter, including
1493 the issuance of a cease and desist order if the person against whom the order is issued is given
1494 the right to petition the board for review of the order; or
1495 (B) commencing an administrative or judicial proceeding on the division's own
1496 initiative;
1497 (ii) investigate an entity required to be registered under this chapter, regardless of
1498 whether the entity is located in Utah; and
1499 (iii) employ one or more investigators, clerks, or other employees or agents if:
1500 (A) approved by the executive director; and
1501 (B) within the budget of the division.
1502 (b) A failure to respond to a request by the division in an investigation under this
1503 chapter is considered to be a separate violation of this chapter, including:
1504 (i) failing to respond to a subpoena;
1505 (ii) withholding evidence; or
1506 (iii) failing to produce a document or record.
1507 (2) (a) If a person is found to have violated this chapter or a rule made under this
1508 chapter, the person shall pay the costs incurred by the division to copy a book, paper, contract,
1509 document, or record required under this chapter, including the costs incurred to copy an