[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1411 post-funding appraisal review or quality control process in accordance with applicable
1412 appraisal standards; or
1413 [
1414
1415
1416 [
1417
1418 [
1419
1420 [
1421 [
1422 [
1423 [
1424 appraiser's independence, objectivity, or impartiality.
1425 [
1426
1427
1428
1429 (4) This section may not be construed to prohibit an appraisal management company
1430 from requesting that an appraiser:
1431 (a) provide additional information about the basis for a valuation; or
1432 (b) correct an objective factual error in an appraisal report.
1433 [
1434
1435
1436 Section 23. Section 61-2e-401 is amended to read:
1437 61-2e-401. Division authority -- Immunity.
1438 (1) (a) In addition to a power or duty expressly provided in this chapter, the division
1439 may:
1440 (i) receive and act on a complaint including:
1441 (A) taking action designed to obtain voluntary compliance with this chapter, including
1442 the issuance of a cease and desist order if the person against whom the order is issued is given
1443 the right to petition the board for review of the order; or
1444 (B) commencing an administrative or judicial proceeding on the division's own
1445 initiative;
1446 (ii) investigate an entity required to be registered under this chapter, regardless of
1447 whether the entity is located in Utah; and
1448 (iii) employ one or more investigators, clerks, or other employees or agents if:
1449 (A) approved by the executive director; and
1450 (B) within the budget of the division.
1451 (b) A failure to respond to a request by the division in an investigation under this
1452 chapter is considered to be a separate violation of this chapter, including:
1453 (i) failing to respond to a subpoena;
1454 (ii) withholding evidence; or
1455 (iii) failing to produce a document or record.
1456 (2) (a) If a person is found to have violated this chapter or a rule made under this
1457 chapter, the person shall pay the costs incurred by the division to copy a book, paper, contract,
1458 document, or record required under this chapter, including the costs incurred to copy an