[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 150 clerk shall coordinate with the clerk of each other county and the clerk or recorder of each
151 municipality involved in an election under Subsection (1) so that the election is held on the
152
153 (b) The clerk of each county and the clerk or recorder of each municipality involved in
154 an election under Subsection (1) shall cooperate with the responsible clerk in holding the
155 election.
156 (c) Except as otherwise provided in this part, each election under Subsection (1) shall
157 be governed by Title 20A, Election Code.
158 Section 3. Section 17B-2a-905 is amended to read:
159 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees.
160 (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) or (3):
161 (i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the
162 unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated
163 the process of creating the service area:
164 (A) consist of the county legislative body;
165 (B) be appointed, as provided in Section 17B-1-304 ; or
166 (C) be elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ;
167 (ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the
168 board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided
169 in Section 17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section 17B-1-306 ; and
170 (iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in
171 Section 17B-1-306 , if:
172 (A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;
173 (B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be
174 elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number
175 to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last
176 gubernatorial election; or
177 (C) an election is held to authorize the service area's issuance of bonds.
178 (b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected
179 under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:
180 (i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;
181 (ii) the board of trustees shall:
182 (A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy
183
184 (B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot;
185 and
186 (iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided
187 in Section 17B-1-306 .