Second Substitute H.B. 302
[…] 400 could not verify the individual's identity;
401 (b) on the voter registration form as provided in Section 20A-2-104 , 20A-2-108 , or
402 20A-6-105 or Subsection 20A-2-206 (2)(b); or
403 (c) in response to a voter registration notice issued under Section 20A-2-306 ;
404 (4) A county clerk who receives a request from an individual under Subsection (3)
405 shall change the individual's voter registration record to show that the individual's voter
406 registration record is classified as private.
407 Section 5. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
408 20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
409 (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
410 substantially the following form:
411 "AFFIRMATION
412 Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
413 Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
414 If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
415 form.
416 Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
417 First Middle Last
418 Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________