S.B. 179 Enrolled
[…] 3476 Section 62. Section 63G-6a-1706 is amended to read:
3477 63G-6a-1706. Dismissal of an appeal not filed in compliance with requirements.
3478 (1) The chair of the board shall dismiss an appeal filed under Section 63G-6a-1702 if
3479 the person filing the appeal fails to comply with any of the requirements of Subsection
3480 63G-6a-1702 (2) or Section 63G-6a-1703 .
3481 (2) A procurement appeals panel may dismiss an appeal that is assigned to the
3482 procurement appeals panel if the appeal is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this
3483 chapter.
3484 Section 63. Section 63G-6a-1802 is amended to read:
3485 63G-6a-1802. Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals.
3486 [
3487
3488
3489 [
3490
3491
3492
3493 (1) (a) As provided in this part:
3494 (i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection
3495 63G-6a-1706 (1);
3496 (ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may
3497 appeal that decision;
3498 (iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement
3499 unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public transit
3500 district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel;
3501 (iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative
3502 procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public
3503 transit district may appeal that decision; and
3504 (v) a person who is debarred or suspended under Section 63G-6a-904 by a legislative
3505 procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a local government procurement unit, or a public
3506 transit district may appeal the debarment or suspension.
3507 (b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension under
3508 Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within seven days
3509 after the dismissal, decision, or debarment or suspension.
3510 (2) A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel,
3511 unless the appeal is:
3512 (a) recommended by the protest officer involved; and
3513 (b) except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general's
3514 office, approved by the attorney general.
3515 (3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, protest, debarment, or suspension under
3516 this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from which
3517 the appeal is taken.
3518 [
3519 (a) shall consider the appeal as an appellate court;
3520 (b) may not hear the matter as a trial de novo; and