7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2590 (2) The statewide amendments to the following which may be applied to detached one-
2591 and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings shall be applicable to the
2592 corresponding provisions of the IRC:
2593 (a) IBC under Part 1, Statewide Amendments to [
2594 (b) IPC under Part 3, Statewide Amendments to [
2595 (c) IMC under Part 4, Statewide Amendments to [
2596 Code;
2597 (d) IFGC under Part 5, Statewide Amendments to [
2598 (e) NEC under Part 6, Statewide Amendments to [
2599 (f) IECC under Part 7, Statewide Amendments to [
2600 Conservation Code.
2601 Section 67. Section 15A-3-306 is amended to read:
2602 15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
2603 (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
2604 water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
2605 potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in
2606 accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 , 73-3-3 , and 73-3-25 , as administered by the
2607 Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the
2608 water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall
2609 supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
2610 (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
2611 deleted.
2612 (3) A new IPC, Section 604.4.1, is added as follows: "604.4.1 Manually operated
2613 metering faucets. Self closing or manually operated metering faucets shall provide a flow of