[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (b) the law proposed by the initiative is nonsensical; [or]
                      (c) the proposed law could not become law if passed[.]; or
                      (d) the law proposed by the initiative is identical or substantially similar to a law
                  proposed by an initiative that was submitted to the county clerks and lieutenant governor for
                  certification and evaluation within two years preceding the date on which the application for this
                  initiative was filed.
                      Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
                       20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
                      (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
                  form:
                      "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
                      We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
                  law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
                  regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
                      Each signer says:
                      I have personally signed this petition;
                      I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
                  certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
                      My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.["]
                      NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
                      Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public

- 4 -


                  hearings.)"