[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 92 if:
93 (a) the law proposed by the initiative is patently unconstitutional;
94 (b) the law proposed by the initiative is nonsensical; [
95 (c) the proposed law could not become law if passed[
96 (d) the law proposed by the initiative is identical or substantially similar to a law
97 proposed by an initiative that was submitted to the county clerks and lieutenant governor for
98 certification and evaluation within two years preceding the date on which the application for
99 this initiative was filed.
100 Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
101 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
102 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
103 form:
104 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
105 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
106 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
107 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
108 Each signer says:
109 I have personally signed this petition;
110 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
111 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
112 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.[
113 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
114 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
115 hearings.)"
116 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each
117 initiative petition.
118 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
119 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;