[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 837 (1) Subsection 32A-12-209 (5)(a) to read as follows:
838 "(5) (a) When a minor who is at least 18 years old, but younger than 21 years old, is
839 found by a court to have violated this section, except as provided in Section 32A-12-223 , the
840 court hearing the case shall suspend the minor's driving privileges under Section 53-3-219.";
841 (2) Subsection 32A-12-209.5 (4)(a) to read as follows:
842 "(4) (a) When a minor who is at least 18 years old, but younger than 21 years old, is
843 found by a court to have violated this section, except as provided in Section 32A-12-223 , the
844 court hearing the case shall suspend the minor's driving privileges under Section 53-3-219.";
845 (3) Subsection 53-3-220 (1)(d) as amended in H.B. 129 to read as follows:
846 "(d) (i) The division shall immediately suspend for one year the license of a person
847 upon receiving a record of:
848 (A) conviction for the first time for a violation under Section 32A-12-223 ; or
849 (B) an adjudication under Title 78A, Chapter 6, Juvenile Court Act of 1996, for a
850 violation under Section 32A-12-223 .
851 (ii) The division shall immediately suspend for a period of two years the license of a
852 person upon receiving a record of:
853 (A) (I) conviction for a second or subsequent violation under Section 32A-12-223 ; and
854 (II) the violation described in Subsection (1)(d)(ii)(A)(I) is within ten years of a prior
855 conviction for a violation under Section 32A-12-223 ; or
856 (B) (I) a second or subsequent adjudication under Title 78A, Chapter 6, Juvenile Court
857 Act of 1996, for a violation under Section 32A-12-223 ; and
858 (II) the adjudication described in Subsection (1)(d)(ii)(B)(I) is within ten years of a
859 prior adjudication under Title 78A, Chapter 6, Juvenile Court Act of 1996, for a violation
860 under Section 32A-12-223 .
861 (iii) Upon receipt of a record under Subsection (1)(d)(i) or (ii), the division shall:
862 (A) for a conviction or adjudication described in Subsection (1)(d)(i):
863 (I) impose a suspension for one year beginning on the date of conviction; or
864 (II) if the person is under the age of eligibility for a driver license, impose a suspension
865 that begins on the date of conviction and continues for one year beginning on the date of
866 eligibility for a driver license; or
867 (B) for a conviction or adjudication described in Subsection (1)(d)(ii):
868 (I) impose a suspension for a period of two years; or
869 (II) if the person is under the age of eligibility for a driver license, impose a suspension
870 that begins on the date of conviction and continues for two years beginning on the date of
871 eligibility for a driver license."; and
872 (4) Subsection 78A-6-606 (3) to read as follows:
873 "(3) (a) The court hearing the case shall suspend the minor's driving privileges if: