H.B. 127 Ranked-choice Voting Amendments
[…] 1163accordingly.]
1164 [(t) Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, is
1165repealed.]
1166 [(u) Subsections 20A-5-400.1(1)(c) and (d), relating to contracting with a local
1167political subdivision to conduct an election, is repealed.]
1168 [(v) In Section 20A-5-802, relating to the certification of voting equipment:]
1169 [(i) delete "Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b)(ii):" from the beginning of
1170Subsection (2); and]
1171 [(ii) Subsection (2)(b)(ii) is repealed, and the remaining subsections are renumbered
1172accordingly.]
1173 [(w) Section 20A-6-203.5 is repealed.]
1174 [(x) In Subsections 20A-6-402(1) and (2), the language that states "Except as otherwise
1175required for a race conducted by instant runoff voting under Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6,
1176Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project," is repealed.]
1177 [(y) In Subsection 20A-9-203(3)(a)(i), the language that states "or Title 20A, Chapter
11784, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project" is repealed.]