H.B. 127 Ranked-choice Voting Amendments
[…] 1125instant runoff voting under Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods
1126Pilot Project," is repealed.]
1127 [(d) In Subsection 20A-3a-204(1)(a), (c), or (d), the language that states "except as
1128provided in Subsection (6)," is repealed.]
1129 [(e) Subsection 20A-3a-204 (5)(b), the language that states "subject to Subsection (6),"
1130is repealed.]
1131 [(f) Subsection 20A-3a-204(6) is repealed and the remaining subsections in Section
113220A-3a-204 are renumbered accordingly.]
1133 [(g) In Subsection 20A-4-101(2)(c), the language that states "Except as provided in
1134Subsection (2)(f)," is repealed.]
1135 [(h) Subsection 20A-4-101(2)(f) is repealed.]
1136 [(i) Subsection 20A-4-101(3) is repealed and replaced with the following:]
1137 ["(3) To resolve questions that arise during the counting of ballots, a counting judge
1138shall apply the standards and requirements of Section 20A-4-105.".]
1139 [(j) In Subsection 20A-4-102(1)(b), the language that states "or a rule made under
1140Subsection 20A-4-101(2)(f)(i)" is repealed.]
1141 [(k) Subsection 20A-4-102(1)(c) is repealed and replaced with the following:]