H.B. 272 Child Custody Proceedings Amendments
[…] 661
(ii) be narrowly tailored to address specific behavior.
662
(6) Subject to Subsection (4), Subsection (5) does not preclude the court from
663
ordering mental health treatment by a licensed mental health professional that is
664
generally accepted by and meets the standards of practice for mental health professions
665
if:

666
(a) the court does not have reasonable cause to believe that there is domestic
667
violence, child abuse, or an ongoing risk to the child; and

668
(b) the treatment does not pose a risk to the child or parent.";
669
(8) the reference in Subsection 78B-7-121(2) in H.B. 272 be changed from "Section
670
30-3-41"
to "Section 81-9-103.";

671
(9) Subsection 81-9-205(2)(a)(i) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
672
"(i) evidence of domestic violence, neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, or
673
emotional abuse involving the minor child, a parent, or a household member of the
674
parent in accordance with Section 81-9-103;"; and

675
(10) Subsection 81-9-207(1) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
676
"(1) If it is necessary to protect a minor child and there is no less restrictive means
677
reasonably available, and in accordance with Section 81-9-103, a court may order
678