Accessibility
Use the Settings Button to view other accessibility Settings
Skip to Content
Search
Settings
Login
Search
Legislators
All Legislators
All Legislators
Find Legislators
By Session (1896-Current)
Alphabetical (Historical)
Find by Address/Map
Sessions
Reading Calendars
Journals
Session Dates
House
House
House Home
About the House
Leadership
Roster
Seating Chart
Conflict of Interest Forms
Past Floor Debates
Senate
Senate
Senate Home
About the Senate
Leadership
Roster
Seating Chart
Extraordinary Sessions
Past Floor Debates
Disclosure Forms
Bills
View Bills
2024 Bills
Browse by Session
Passed Bills
Keyword Search
Tracking Service
Working Bills (1896-1989)
Bill Drafting/Research Files (1990-Ongoing)
Code
Utah Code
Code and Constitution
Keyword Search
Utah Constitution
Constitutional Convention
Laws of Utah 2014-ongoing
Historical Laws of Utah
Legislative Rules
Utah Administrative Rules
Committees
All Committees
Appropriations
Commissions
Confirmation
Interim
Standing
Subcommittees
Task Forces
Bills in Committees
Interim Committee Histories (1990-Ongoing)
Audits
New Audits
Audit Subcommittee
Government Excellence
Annual Reports
Office of the Legislative Auditor General
Budget
Budget.Utah.gov
State Budget (PDF)
COBI
Quick Facts (PDF)
Fiscal Health
Taxpayer Receipt
Data Visualizer
Budget Bills
Budget Committees
Budget Publications
Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst
Research and Legal
Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
Publications
Bill Data
Legislative Information
Additional Accessibility Settings
Default Settings
High Contrast
Text Only
Font Size:
A
A
A
Home
Sessions
Committee Streaming
This is the notification div
Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Environmental Quality Appropriations Subcommittee - February 01, 2024
210 Senate Building
Participate in Virtual Meeting
Option to provide
public comment
(at committee chair's discretion)
Video for all meetings
Requires submitting name to join meeting
Live Audio/Video
No option to provide public comment
Audio only for meetings in House 30, Senate 210, and State Capitol 445; video for all other meetings
Does not require submitting name to listen to/watch meeting
Additional Information
Follow Along
Display documents automatically as they are discussed
This meeting is not currently streaming.
Markers
Agenda
Docs
Downloads
Make Clip
Call to Order
Recording 1
Chair Sandall called the meeting to order at 8:11 a.m.
RFA: Ogden Canyon Water Line (Rep. Musselman)
2a-Ogden Canyon Water Line RFA Application
Rep. Cal Musselman presented the request, with the assistance of Ben Nadolski, Mayor, Ogden City.
Chair Sandall asked regarding water that is available for trade, and Ben Nadolski responded.
Rep. Chew requested clarification on costs, and Ben Nadolski responded.
Rep. Snider expressed appreciation for the idea.
RFA: Utah Energy Act Amendments (Rep. Jack)
3a-Utah Energy Act Amendments RFA Application
Rep. Colin Jack presented the request with the assistance of Joel Ferry, Executive Director, Department of Natural Resources.
Rep. Lund asked about types of energy covered in the request, and Rep. Jack responded.
Rep. Albrecht expressed appreciation for the request and the sponsor.
RFA: Great Salt Lake Phragmites Eradication (Rep. Owens)
4a-Great Salt Lake Phragmites Eradication RFA Application
Rep. Owens presented the request with the assistance of Ben Stireman, Deputy Director of Lands and Minerals, Division of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands.
RFA: Preparation for Utah Earthquake Early Warning (Rep. Owens)
5a-Preparation for Utah Earthquake Early Warning RFA Application
Rep. Owens presented the request with the assistance of Bill Keach, State Geologist and Utah Geological Survey Director.
RFA: Utah Growing Smart Water Program Plus (Rep. Owens)
6a-Utah Growing Smart Water Program Plus RFA Application
6b-Growing Water Smart RFA Handout
Rep. Owens presented the request with the assistance of Candice Hasenyager, Director, Division of Water Resources.
State Fair Park Authority
7a-State Fair Park Authority Presentation
Larry Mullenax, Executive Director, State Fair Park Authority, gave the presentation.
Rep. Albrecht asked about possible effects of a future ballpark to be located across the street, and Chair Sandall responded.
Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission
8a-Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission Proposed Projects
8b-Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission Presentation
Rep. Jeffrey Stenquist, Chair, Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission, presented the report.
Rep. Chew expressed concern regarding the design of some of the campgrounds. Rep. Stenquist and Tara McKee, Deputy Director, Utah Division of Outdoor Recreation responded.
Approval of Minutes from January 24th, 2024
Sen. McCay moved to approve the January 24, 2024 minutes.
Voting Packet Review
Chair Sandall advised the committee regarding the upcoming vote.
RFA: Endangered Species Listing Prevention and Recovery (Sen. Winterton)
11a-Endangered Species Listing Prevention RFA Application
11b-Endangered Species Listing Prevention Presentation
11c-Endangered Species Listing Prevention Letters of Support
Rep. Winterton presented the request with the assistance of Russ Franklin, Central Utah Water Conservancy District.
Rep. Snider expressed appreciation and asked about funding. Justin (J) Shirley, Director, Division of Wildlife, responded.
Rep. Albrecht expressed support for the request.
Rep. Lyman expressed some concerns.
Rep. Lund asked about a connection between the endangered species mitigation act and how utilities are repaired. Russ Franklin responded.
RFA: Atlantis USA Foundation (Sen. Hinkins)
12a-Atlantis USA Foundation RFA Application
12b-Atlantis RFA Presentation
Sen. David Hinkins presented the request with the assistance of Mike Siaperas, Atlantis USA Foundation.
RFA: Improvements to Bear Lake Marina (Sen. Wilson)
13a-Improvements to Bear Lake Marina RFA Application
13b-Improvements to Bear Lake Marina Handout
Sen. Chris Wilson presented the request with the assistance of Scott Strong, Interim Director, Division of State Parks.
Rep. Snider asked about funding, and Scott Strong responded.
RFA: Hyde Park Water Infrastructure Development (Sen. Wilson)
14a-Hyde Park Water Infrastructure Development RFA Application
Sen. Wilson presented the request with the assistance of Bryan Cox, Mayor, Hyde Park City.
RFA: DAQ Energy Efficient Insulation Grant Program (Rep. Peterson)
15a-DAQ Energy Efficiency Insulation Grant RFA Application
15b-DAQ Energy Efficiency Insulation Grant Program
Rep. Thomas Peterson presented the request with the assistance of Kevin Emerson, Program Director, Utah Clean Energy, and Bryce Bird, Director, Division of Air Quality, and Stephen Wieroniey, Senior Manager for Government Affairs, Huntsman Corporation.
Rep. Lund asked where nonprofits fit in, and Stephen Wieroniey responded.
RFA: GSL Watershed Measurement Infrastructure (Rep. Snider)
16a-GSL Watershed Measurement Infrastructure RFA Application
RFA: Division of Water Rights Data Management Improvements (Rep. Snider)
17a-Water Rights Data Management Improvements RFA Application
Rep. Snider presented the requests at the same time with the assistance of Teresa Wilhelmsen, State Engineer, Director, Division of Water Rights.
RFA: Great Salt Lake Causeway Engineering (Rep. Snider)
18a-Great Salt Lake Causeway Engineering RFA Application
Rep. Snider presented the request.
Sen. Buxton asked about measuring run-off, and Rep. Snider responded.
RFA: LeRay McAllister Fund Working Farm and Ranch Fund (Rep. Snider)
19a-LeRay McAllister Working Farm
Rep. Snider presented the request.
RFA: Wildfire Fuel Crews (Rep. Snider)
20a-Wildfire Fuel Crews RFA Application
Rep. Snider presented the request with the assistance of Jamie Barnes, Director, Division of Forestry, Fire, and Lands.
Chair Sandall asked about the use of the wildfire fund, and Rep. Snider responded.
Sen. Buxton asked about skills and training of employees, and Jamie Barnes responded.
RFA: Western Beaver and Cedar Valleys Water Study (Sen. Owens)
21a-Western Beaver
Sen. Derrin Owens presented the request with the assistance of Joel Ferry, Executive Director, Department of Natural Resources.
Wade Hollingshead, Commissioner, Beaver County, spoke in favor of the request.
Paul Monroe, General Manager, Central Iron County Water Conservancy District, spoke in favor of the request.
RFA: Cove-East Fork Virgin River Watershed Project (Sen. Owens)
22a-Cove-East Fork Virgin River Watershed RFA Application
Sen. Owens presented the request with the assistance of Michael Noel, Kane County Water Conservancy District, and Zach Renstrom, Washington County Water Conservancy District.
Rep. Lyman commented on the importance of the request.
Rep. Snider asked about funding flexibility. Zach Renstrom and Michael Noel responded.
Chair Sandall commented on funding mechanisms.
Rep. Albrecht expressed appreciation.
RFA: Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Branch Lab (Sen. Owens)
23a-Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Lab RFA Application
23b-Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Lab Presentation
Sen. Owens presented the request with the assistance of Daniel Christensen, State Veterinarian.
Chair Sandall asked about funding, and Daniel Christensen responded.
RFA: State Management of Wolves (Sen. Owens)
24a-Management of Wolves RFA Application
Sen. Owens presented the request with the assistance of Don Peay, in behalf of Hunter Nation.
Rep. Lund asked about responses from other states, and Don Peay responded.
Rep. Snider requested clarification on past state funding, and Don Peay responded.
RFA: Rural Rehab Funding (Rep. Kohler)
25a-Rural Rehab Funding RFA Application
Rep. Kohler presented the request with the assistance of Craig Buttars, Commissioner, Department of Agriculture and Food.
Rep. Chew asked for loan details, and Craig Buttars responded.
Chair Sandall requested the current balance of the fund, and Craig Buttars responded.
RFA: Mobile Air Quality Observation System (Rep. Romero)
26a-Mobile Air Quality Observation System RFA Application
The Mobile Air Quality Observation System request was not presented.
Adjourn
Rep. Chew moved to adjourn.
Chair Sandall adjourned the meeting at 10:49 a.m.
Call to Order
Call to Order
RFA: Ogden Canyon Water Line (Rep. Musselman)
RFA: Ogden Canyon Water Line (Rep. Musselman)
RFA: Utah Energy Act Amendments (Rep. Jack)
RFA: Utah Energy Act Amendments (Rep. Jack)
RFA: Great Salt Lake Phragmites Eradication (Rep. Owens)
RFA: Great Salt Lake Phragmites Eradication (Rep. Owens)
RFA: Preparation for Utah Earthquake Early Warning (Rep. Owens)
RFA: Preparation for Utah Earthquake Early Warning (Rep. Owens)
8:35 a.m. RFA: Utah Growing Smart Water Program Plus (Rep. Owens)
8:35 a.m. RFA: Utah Growing Smart Water Program Plus (Rep. Owens)
Approval of Minutes from January 24th, 2024
Approval of Minutes from January 24th, 2024
Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission
Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission
State Fair Park Authority
State Fair Park Authority
RFA: Endangered Species Listing Prevention and Recovery (Sen. Winterton)
RFA: Endangered Species Listing Prevention and Recovery (Sen. Winterton)
RFA: Mobile Air Quality Observation System (Rep. Romero)
RFA: Mobile Air Quality Observation System (Rep. Romero)
RFA: Rural Rehab Funding (Rep. Kohler)
RFA: Rural Rehab Funding (Rep. Kohler)
RFA: Atlantis USA Foundation (Sen. Hinkins)
RFA: Atlantis USA Foundation (Sen. Hinkins)
RFA: Improvements to Bear Lake Marina (Sen. Wilson)
RFA: Improvements to Bear Lake Marina (Sen. Wilson)
RFA: Hyde Park Water Infrastructure Development (Sen. Wilson)
RFA: Hyde Park Water Infrastructure Development (Sen. Wilson)
10:00 a.m. RFA: DAQ Energy Efficient Insulation Grant Program (Rep. Peterson)
10:00 a.m. RFA: DAQ Energy Efficient Insulation Grant Program (Rep. Peterson)
RFA: Western Beaver and Cedar Valleys Water Study (Sen. Owens)
RFA: Western Beaver and Cedar Valleys Water Study (Sen. Owens)
RFA: Cove-East Fork Virgin River Watershed Project (Sen. Owens)
RFA: Cove-East Fork Virgin River Watershed Project (Sen. Owens)
RFA: Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Branch Lab (Sen. Owens)
RFA: Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Branch Lab (Sen. Owens)
RFA: State Management of Wolves (Sen. Owens)
RFA: State Management of Wolves (Sen. Owens)
RFA: GSL Watershed Measurement Infrastructure (Rep. Snider)
RFA: GSL Watershed Measurement Infrastructure (Rep. Snider)
RFA: LeRay McAllister Fund Working Farm and Ranch Fund (Rep. Snider)
RFA: LeRay McAllister Fund Working Farm and Ranch Fund (Rep. Snider)
RFA: Division of Water Rights Data Management Improvements (Rep. Snider)
RFA: Division of Water Rights Data Management Improvements (Rep. Snider)
RFA: Great Salt Lake Causeway Engineering (Rep. Snider)
RFA: Great Salt Lake Causeway Engineering (Rep. Snider)
RFA: Wildfire Fuel Crews (Rep. Snider)
RFA: Wildfire Fuel Crews (Rep. Snider)
Voting Packet Review
Voting Packet Review
Adjourn
Adjourn
AGENDA
AGENDA
MINUTES
MINUTES
NOTICE
NOTICE
2a-Ogden Canyon Water Line RFA Application
2a-Ogden Canyon Water Line RFA Application
3a-Utah Energy Act Amendments RFA Application
3a-Utah Energy Act Amendments RFA Application
4a-Great Salt Lake Phragmites Eradication RFA Application
4a-Great Salt Lake Phragmites Eradication RFA Application
5a-Preparation for Utah Earthquake Early Warning RFA Application
5a-Preparation for Utah Earthquake Early Warning RFA Application
6a-Utah Growing Smart Water Program Plus RFA Application
6a-Utah Growing Smart Water Program Plus RFA Application
6b-Growing Water Smart RFA Handout
6b-Growing Water Smart RFA Handout
7a-State Fair Park Authority Presentation
7a-State Fair Park Authority Presentation
8a-Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission Proposed Projects
8a-Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission Proposed Projects
8b-Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission Presentation
8b-Utah Outdoor Adventure Commission Presentation
11a-Endangered Species Listing Prevention RFA Application
11a-Endangered Species Listing Prevention RFA Application
11b-Endangered Species Listing Prevention Presentation
11b-Endangered Species Listing Prevention Presentation
11c-Endangered Species Listing Prevention Letters of Support
11c-Endangered Species Listing Prevention Letters of Support
12a-Atlantis USA Foundation RFA Application
12a-Atlantis USA Foundation RFA Application
12b-Atlantis RFA Presentation
12b-Atlantis RFA Presentation
13a-Improvements to Bear Lake Marina RFA Application
13a-Improvements to Bear Lake Marina RFA Application
13b-Improvements to Bear Lake Marina Handout
13b-Improvements to Bear Lake Marina Handout
14a-Hyde Park Water Infrastructure Development RFA Application
14a-Hyde Park Water Infrastructure Development RFA Application
15a-DAQ Energy Efficiency Insulation Grant RFA Application
15a-DAQ Energy Efficiency Insulation Grant RFA Application
15b-DAQ Energy Efficiency Insulation Grant Program
15b-DAQ Energy Efficiency Insulation Grant Program
16a-GSL Watershed Measurement Infrastructure RFA Application
16a-GSL Watershed Measurement Infrastructure RFA Application
17a-Water Rights Data Management Improvements RFA Application
17a-Water Rights Data Management Improvements RFA Application
18a-Great Salt Lake Causeway Engineering RFA Application
18a-Great Salt Lake Causeway Engineering RFA Application
19a-LeRay McAllister Working Farm
19a-LeRay McAllister Working Farm
20a-Wildfire Fuel Crews RFA Application
20a-Wildfire Fuel Crews RFA Application
21a-Western Beaver
21a-Western Beaver
22a-Cove-East Fork Virgin River Watershed RFA Application
22a-Cove-East Fork Virgin River Watershed RFA Application
23a-Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Lab RFA Application
23a-Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Lab RFA Application
23b-Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Lab Presentation
23b-Lab Diagnostician for Spanish Fork Lab Presentation
24a-Management of Wolves RFA Application
24a-Management of Wolves RFA Application
25a-Rural Rehab Funding RFA Application
25a-Rural Rehab Funding RFA Application
26a-Mobile Air Quality Observation System RFA Application
26a-Mobile Air Quality Observation System RFA Application
Recording 1 -
Low Quality
High Quality
Start with offset
Position:
(Seconds)
Get Current Position
End with offset
Position:
(Seconds)
Get Current Position
Clip URL:
Copy
Resize Audio/Video Player
Having trouble listening? Try our
troubleshooting
page.